Power Cord and Foam Backgrounds???? - Dendroboard
Dendroboard

Go Back   Dendroboard > Vivariums > Parts & Construction
Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Advertise

Support Our Sponsors
No Threads to Display.

facebook

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 01-04-2006, 01:30 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: York, PA
Posts: 704
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Power Cord and Foam Backgrounds????

OK, I'm FINALLY to the point where I'm Handi-Foam(ing) my background, BUT one thing I didn't give consideration to .......... HOW & WHAT do I do with the the power supply cord for my Micro-Jet pump? BTW, the cord is HONK'N huge. I've never seen a cord this thick before on a "mini" type submersible pump.

I don't think I'd want to "foam" it into or behind the foam, I'd never be able to remove it if it had a problem??
Do I cut a "groove" into the foam once it sets up to push the cord into the grove, then try and hide it with maybe some piece ofdriftwood???
Has anyone ever siliconed the cord and applied coco substrate to it to help hide it??


All ideas are welcomed. Pictures would be great, too!


HELP!!!!!
__________________
Lon Heim
Poison Dart Frogs, Tree Frogs, Geckos, Snakes, & a doofy Weimaraner
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 01-04-2006, 01:37 PM
Frank H's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,245
Thanks: 43
Thanked 20 Times in 19 Posts
Default

I just put mine behind the foam. Once I had to take one out after the foam step, all I did was cut it out with a knife, being carefull not to cut the cord, I just cut the foam along the cord and pulled out, then shoved it back in when I solved the problem.

Frank
__________________
Patience is key to a fine frogging experience

www.socal-rc.com
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 01-04-2006, 02:34 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Rehoboth, MA
Posts: 255
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I use a piece of conduit just large enough to pull the entire pump through so I can clean it. I place the conduit in one of the back corners and the spray the foam which holds it in place. Then all you need to do is make a notch on the lid of the viv to allow the cord to pass through. I have also used cork rounds that I cut vertically to section of a corner to place equipment such as pumps and heaters. This worked out pretty good but was hard to find a round that would go to the top. The conduit is the easiest but the round looks the nicest.



The cork on the left hides all the equipment and I can pull all of it out if needed.
__________________
________________________________

Matt :roll:

0.0.2 Spotted G & B Auratus
0.0.1 Panamanian G & B Auratus
1.1.2 Powder Blue Tincs
Reply With Quote
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 01-04-2006, 06:24 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: York, PA
Posts: 6,734
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Here's what I'd do, this is if you have a columb of foam thick enough. First cut out a wedge at the top of the foam where you're cord will be. The wedge will large enough to cover a hole that can fit the entire plug through it. Then cut a wide channel for the plug. Make it a little on the big side because you want to make removeal of the pump and cord easy. Now you can use the wedge you first cut to cover the channel for the plug.



Never pay again for live sex! | Hot girls doing naughty stuff for free! | Chat for free!
__________________
-Mike

"This hobby is about 10% what you know, and 90% experimentation." - Lon Heim (DartMan)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 01-04-2006, 10:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 199
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I use a vacuum cleaner extension stuck in the corner of the tank while I spray the foam, once it dries I pull the extension out and you have a nice hole there to feed everything through. I have also done what mnchartier said above with the conduit but I used a full 4" PVC pipe so that I could pull the entire pump out from the top. You can spray a PVC endcap with foam to disguise the top and keep frogs out. That works well if your tank is larger.
__________________
[email protected]
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
General consensus on Handi-Foam vs Touch 'n Foam nish07 Parts & Construction 5 07-28-2008 04:49 PM
Foam backgrounds divingne1 Parts & Construction 6 05-09-2008 09:45 PM
My first venture into foam backgrounds (and slate) defaced Member's Frogs & Vivariums 12 06-29-2006 09:06 PM
Foam for backgrounds?? Parts & Construction 4 05-15-2006 11:09 PM
milled fern tree and foam backgrounds ColombianFrogger General Discussion 2 11-28-2005 06:55 PM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.