Dremel Tools - Dendroboard
Dendroboard

Go Back   Dendroboard > Vivariums > Parts & Construction
Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read Advertise

Support Our Sponsors
No Threads to Display.

facebook

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 12-10-2006, 04:06 AM
crb_22601's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 637
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Dremel Tools

Can you drill holes in tanks using a dremel tool?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 12-10-2006, 04:19 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: CA 92008
Posts: 130
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yes, you just need a diamond bit
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 12-11-2006, 01:38 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: York, PA
Posts: 6,734
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

eBay is a good source for diamond dremel stuff.



Reply With Quote
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 12-11-2006, 01:58 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Peru
Posts: 747
Thanks: 3
Thanked 41 Times in 26 Posts
Default

hmmmm... never thought of doing it with a dremel before. eliminates the need for various sized hole saws.

-josh
__________________
I live in Peru.... It's different.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 12-11-2006, 02:44 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Rye NY
Posts: 2,432
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

I would suggest a good quality respirator and working outside, if you are going to do it that way. If Iím not mistaken, glass dust can cause silicosis.
__________________
Cheers,
Chris

Instead of keeping more species, why not do more with the species you keep?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 12-11-2006, 03:14 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: CA 92008
Posts: 130
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grassypeak
I would suggest a good quality respirator and working outside, if you are going to do it that way. If Iím not mistaken, glass dust can cause silicosis.
Dust mask & eye protection are a must. I used a water spray bottle and sprayed the glass often to keep the glass wet & cool while cutting. As you can see from the pic the cuts are not as nice & pretty as a hole saw.
You can find diamond hole saws on Ebay for cheap if you know the size of hole you need.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 12-11-2006, 03:34 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: York, PA
Posts: 6,734
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Definately use water when you're cutting. In addition to keeping dust to an absolute minimum, it also reduces local hot spots that can crack your tank and increases the life of your bit.



Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 12-12-2006, 04:11 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Siren,WI
Posts: 4,548
Thanks: 14
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Most diamond bits recomend low drill speeds, which the dremel is not.
Not to say it won't work, but you may burn through bits, and the results may not be as good.

Using the spade type (cheap hardware store glass bit) for small holes, high rpm worked fine for me.
__________________
Brian T. Sexton
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 12-12-2006, 06:25 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Peru
Posts: 747
Thanks: 3
Thanked 41 Times in 26 Posts
Default

many dremels have a speed adjustment on them. mine has one.
__________________
I live in Peru.... It's different.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 12-12-2006, 06:31 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Siren,WI
Posts: 4,548
Thanks: 14
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

By low RPM they mean:
< 800rpm for 1/2" hole
<500 for 1" hole
<250 for 2" hole
http://www.shopsmartxpress.com/AmeriGls/W9.htm
__________________
Brian T. Sexton
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 12-13-2006, 03:19 AM
RGB RGB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: San Diego, Ca
Posts: 738
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

The diamond bits made by Dremel are made to run at high speed. I love my Dremel, i use it all the time.
__________________
-Ron
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 12-15-2006, 12:54 AM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default tip

Here is a agreat tip I saw somewhere.

Make a ring of putty/clay around the hole you are going to make and fill it with water, then when you grind that circle, you will be doing it in a little puddle of water.

Note: I have never drilled glass, but seemed like a good idea.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 12-15-2006, 06:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: York, PA
Posts: 6,734
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Brian, the reason the speed of the hole saws RPM spec is so slow is because one needs to maintain a particular surface speed on the bit. With a smaller bit, more revolutions per minute are needed to get to a worth while surface speed.

If someone wants me to go through the derivation so they can see this better, just ask.



Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
drilling glass with a dremel MartinShaver Parts & Construction 14 07-18-2007 10:47 PM
Tools needed to construct a custom tank spydrmn12285 Parts & Construction 2 03-10-2007 06:29 PM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.