How deep does substrate need to be? - Dendroboard
Dendroboard

Go Back   Dendroboard > Dart Frogs > Beginner Discussion
Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read Advertise

Support Our Sponsors
No Threads to Display.

facebook

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 05-24-2005, 10:24 PM
themann42's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Downtown Phoenix
Posts: 1,157
Blog Entries: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default How deep does substrate need to be?

how deep does substrate need to be? as long as it's deep enough for the roots it should be ok right? i want as shallow of substrate as i can. all i am going to have in it is cryptanthus, neo broms, creeping fig, and tropical pillow moss.
__________________
ADAM

Like art + design?
www.simplyadammann.com
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 05-24-2005, 10:40 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 210
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

you can get by with atleast an inch of substrate but i like to have more than that so i can create slopes and stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 05-25-2005, 03:00 AM
elmoisfive's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 4,324
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Adam,

The depth of the substrate is in some respect a function of the types of plants as you note and how they tend to root (horizontal, vertical). You will find that some plants (not necessarily the ones you mention) will send roots all the way down into the LECA layer and below the water line. Others like broms like moist but very well drained soil. I usually aim for 1-2 inches in short vivs (10 gallon and 20 gallon longs) and 2-3 inches in deeper vivs.

Bill
Reply With Quote
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 05-28-2005, 08:32 PM
themann42's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Downtown Phoenix
Posts: 1,157
Blog Entries: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

So what about areas where you only plan to have moss growing, how deep would that have to be? just enough to cover the false bottom maybe?
__________________
ADAM

Like art + design?
www.simplyadammann.com
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 05-28-2005, 10:22 PM
elmoisfive's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 4,324
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by themann42
So what about areas where you only plan to have moss growing, how deep would that have to be? just enough to cover the false bottom maybe?
The moss will require a relatively thin layer - maybe say 1/2 inch or less but you'll want to make sure that the substrate is well drained.

Bill
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
removing eggs from deep in broms bellerophon Breeding, Eggs & Tadpoles 4 07-26-2007 05:17 PM
*Deep Breath* here goes . . . zBrinks The Lounge 15 05-17-2007 03:23 AM
36" too deep for a top open vivarium MartinShaver Parts & Construction 6 01-01-2007 07:56 PM
how deep? Beginner Discussion 4 02-18-2005 04:19 PM
deep water in vivs Member's Frogs & Vivariums 4 08-12-2004 09:07 PM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.