Replace substrate? - Dendroboard
Dendroboard

Go Back   Dendroboard > Dart Frogs > Beginner Discussion
Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read Advertise

Support Our Sponsors
No Threads to Display.

facebook

Like Tree2Likes
  • 1 Post By gonzalez
  • 1 Post By gonzalez

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 01-22-2020, 03:55 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Replace substrate?

I was recently given an Exo terra 36x18x24 already with background and substrate. They told me it had been sitting in their garage for over a year. The substrate looks pretty dry. Trying to figure out if I can revive it or if I need to replace it entirely.

https://i.imgur.com/NKTxhst.jpg
https://i.imgur.com/05pDKEM.jpg

Last edited by coffeeaddict22; 01-22-2020 at 04:02 AM.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 01-22-2020, 03:56 AM
gonzalez's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 202
Thanks: 16
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
Default Re: Replace substrate?

Pics arenít showing up but I would replace it if I didnít know where it came from.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
coffeeaddict22 likes this.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 01-22-2020, 04:04 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Re: Replace substrate?

Thanks! I can't get the pics to embed, but I got the links up. It's hydroton on the bottom as the drainage layer, the barrier looks kinda shrunken away from the edges of the tank, then a soil mix topped with sphagnum moss.
Reply With Quote
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 01-22-2020, 04:08 AM
gonzalez's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 202
Thanks: 16
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
Default Re: Replace substrate?

My bad, the pics are showing up now. I would still suggest replacing it, especially if any other animals had ever lived in the tank. Looks like itís too much soil and will hold too much water anyway.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 01-22-2020, 03:04 PM
Woodswalker's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Michigan
Posts: 689
Blog Entries: 38
Thanks: 56
Thanked 50 Times in 48 Posts
Default Re: Replace substrate?

If it were me, I'd tear down completely and rebuild after thoroughly cleaning the tank, too.
__________________
A life without a dog is one not worth living.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 01-22-2020, 03:37 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Re: Replace substrate?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Woodswalker View Post
If it were me, I'd tear down completely and rebuild after thoroughly cleaning the tank, too.
As in remove the background as well? I'll definitely replace the bottom substrate, drainage layer, etc... and clean thoroughly. I believe this housed snakes previously. I'm only using it for high humidity plants for now. May add dart frogs next year once I feel comfortable managing the vivarium.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 01-22-2020, 03:59 PM
gonzalez's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 202
Thanks: 16
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
Default Re: Replace substrate?

Quote:
Originally Posted by coffeeaddict22 View Post
As in remove the background as well? I'll definitely replace the bottom substrate, drainage layer, etc... and clean thoroughly. I believe this housed snakes previously. I'm only using it for high humidity plants for now. May add dart frogs next year once I feel comfortable managing the vivarium.


That would be best. I should have said it above but you really do want to clear everything out and clean the tank very well.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
coffeeaddict22 likes this.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 01-22-2020, 04:04 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Re: Replace substrate?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gonzalez View Post
That would be best. I should have said it above but you really do want to clear everything out and clean the tank very well.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
You guys think I can salvage that cork wood background? Maybe not the stuff on the sides, but would hate to have to rebuy it all. I like the aesthetics of the current background wall. The center wood piece is very attached. I'll have to find a way to remove everything without damaging the glass.

I've been researching how to build and now need to figure out how to do a tear down.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 01-22-2020, 04:05 PM
DPfarr's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: SACRAMENTO
Posts: 459
Thanks: 0
Thanked 35 Times in 32 Posts
Default

There’s not a good enough reason to clean out the bottom and leave the sides right? Strip and bleach it.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 01-22-2020, 09:51 PM
Kmc Kmc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 581
Thanks: 57
Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts
Default Re: Replace substrate?

Youve got to at least be willing to, OP, with a good desire because there's more to come.

Its a pretty obvious question, under any circumstances what the responsible thing to do is.

You got a free Environment come on bro.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 01-23-2020, 01:38 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Re: Replace substrate?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kmc View Post
Youve got to at least be willing to, OP, with a good desire because there's more to come.

Its a pretty obvious question, under any circumstances what the responsible thing to do is.

You got a free Environment come on bro.
Sorry, I'm a newbie so not obvious to me. But, I am willing to do what it takes. I don't want to have problems later on from a bad setup. Starting on the bottom tonight and working on the sides/back this weekend. I will disinfect using Physan 20.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to coffeeaddict22 For This Useful Post:
Kmc (01-23-2020)
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 01-23-2020, 05:15 AM
Kmc Kmc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 581
Thanks: 57
Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts
Default Re: Replace substrate?

I'm sorry, that was indelicately put, and as I re read the thread, unnecessary to say.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 01-23-2020, 05:22 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Re: Replace substrate?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kmc View Post
I'm sorry, that was indelicately put, and as I re read the thread, unnecessary to say.
No worries! After removing the substrate and drainage layer tonight... yeah you guys were right. It's obvious the tank needs a thorough cleaning. I've got part of the background off too now. Making good progress. Maybe I'll get to buy plants this weekend. Also discovered a drilled drainage hole in the bottom of the tank.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.