Mistking nozzle through glass - Dendroboard
Dendroboard

Go Back   Dendroboard > Dart Frogs > Beginner Discussion
Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read Advertise

Support Our Sponsors
No Threads to Display.

facebook

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 06-01-2017, 01:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 304
Thanks: 77
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default Mistking nozzle through glass

Can anybody tell me what the minimum recommended distance from the edge of 1/4" glass is to drill my 5/16" hole for mounting a Mistking nozzle? I understand there's a good bit of vibration that could crack the glass if I'm too close to the edge.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 06-02-2017, 05:18 AM
Damon Ryan's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 479
Thanks: 13
Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
Default Re: Mistking nozzle through glass

1/4in is pretty thick, I use 3/16 and get away with 3/4in from the edge. The farther the better


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Damon Ryan For This Useful Post:
serial hobbiest (06-02-2017), Timbow (06-02-2017)
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 06-02-2017, 04:34 PM
Grimsrude's Avatar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Carrollton, TX
Posts: 53
Thanks: 3
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default Re: Mistking nozzle through glass

It really depends on how you're drilling the hole - 1/4 can tolerate a lot, but at the same time has a lot more depth to cause errors.

If you're drilling in the side of a tank without any sort of surface to press against, I'd try it around an inch from the edge. If you're working with a piece of glass that you can lay on a sturdy surface and drilling with, say, a drill press + diamond drill bit + plenty of lubricant, you can pretty much get as close as you want.

The biggest enemy you're battling here is preventing sudden movements and cutting at an angle. Slow and steady and very rigid perpendicular to the surface. Even a degree or two off could cause you to crack the glass, especially once you've cut through. That's probably the most critical part (any time I've ever had glass crack/break, it's happened just as the bit gets through the other side).
Reply With Quote
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 06-02-2017, 05:22 PM
Pumilo's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 10,415
Thanks: 844
Thanked 1,853 Times in 1,350 Posts
Default Re: Mistking nozzle through glass

In the glazing industry, it is recommended to keep your hole at least one inch from the edge.
__________________
Doug aka Pumilo
The second "i" is silent. It's so silent it's not even there!
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Pumilo For This Useful Post:
serial hobbiest (06-03-2017)
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 06-03-2017, 04:36 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 304
Thanks: 77
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default Re: Mistking nozzle through glass

Oops, I mean 5/8" hole....
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 06-18-2019, 02:40 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 87
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Mistking nozzle through glass

I know this is an old thread, but I want to drill though the top glass to put my mist king nozzles.

Can someone send a link to the proper drill size?

A link would be great.

The glass I am using is the Inserts sold at NE Herp for the exo terra vivariums.

Thanks

Sent from my SM-G973U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 06-18-2019, 03:03 AM
Socratic Monologue's Avatar
Mod
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Central WI
Posts: 2,280
Thanks: 102
Thanked 312 Times in 280 Posts
Default Re: Mistking nozzle through glass

It depends on which nozzle you have.

http://www.mistking.com/support/Nozz...structions.pdf
__________________
I think I could turn and live with animals, they are so placid and self-contain'd.

- Whitman
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 07-10-2019, 05:11 PM
jeffkruse's Avatar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 54
Thanks: 7
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Re: Mistking nozzle through glass

Quote:
Originally Posted by ambilobe View Post
I know this is an old thread, but I want to drill though the top glass to put my mist king nozzles.

Can someone send a link to the proper drill size?

A link would be great.

The glass I am using is the Inserts sold at NE Herp for the exo terra vivariums.

Thanks

Sent from my SM-G973U using Tapatalk
I'm about to do the same thing! I'm using a 5/8" bit for the 1/4" mistking bulkhead.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Homemade misting nozzles (Again) dedman Parts & Construction 23 05-13-2019 02:58 PM
Mistking nozzle bulkhead... rjs5134 Parts & Construction 1 05-22-2017 05:05 PM
Self-contained Water Feature (Pic-heavy AND wall of text) Encyclia Parts & Construction 22 02-24-2017 12:16 AM
PROJECT ADJUSTABLE MISTING NOZZLE - NEED YOUR HELP PPL !!! Marty Parts & Construction 25 11-26-2005 11:15 PM
Tempered glass questions Dancing frogs Parts & Construction 5 07-20-2004 07:17 PM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.